images/headers/cartwright-realty.jpg

FLORIDA'S LARGEST & THE WORLDS LARGEST B.A.S.S NATION "BUDDY" TEAM TOURNAMENT TRAIL BASS FISHING CLUB DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A LITTLE SOMETHING FOR ANGLERS OF ALL AGES WITH OR WITHOUT EXPERIENCE.

Becoming a member of Bay Area Bassmasters opens many doors for all anglers. Regardless of age, you can compete for our Team Anglers of the Year (TAOY) awards. Anyone over the age of 18 also has the opportunity to qualify to fish in the upcoming Bassmasters Classic. Bay Area Bassmasters is a club that provides something for everyone, whether you're an avid experienced angler, or someone who is new to the sport, we want to invite you to join us and experience the sheer fun of tournament bass fishing at it's best. Please click on "New Members" and begin your new experience with Florida’s # 1 bass fishing club!

 

 

Final Standings as of October 9th, 2021

 TAOY Totals 
Team Members # Fish     Weight   Points   # of Tourneys     Big Fish     Dink
*   1st  Jeff Crandon & Jared Crandon          49 139.81       689             10 7.01  
* 2nd  Tom Craighead & Bob Grosso          48 126.15       669             10 6.00  
* 3rd  Mike Hardy & Pam Hardy & Bill Rogers          49 115.74       663             10 6.46  
* 4th  Bruce Young & Jared Young          45 105.67       645             10 5.14  
* 5th  Greg Allen & Lee Allen          45 119.83       639             10 6.24  
* 6th  Joe Hobson & Gary Ford          44 102.84       628             10 6.36  
* 7th  Steve Mekdeci & Ryan Mekdeci          46 102.91       627             10 6.91  
* 8th  Brian Stillwell & Fred Haus Sr          43 97.22       612             10 7.90 1.52
* 9th  Greg Shamblin & Newt Hill          41 97.09       602             10 7.50 0.61
* 10th  Lewis Roberson & Calvin Boyette          44 112.53       581               9 9.18  
                 
* 11th  Joe Craighead & Drew Pitts          32 82.45       581             10 7.91  
* 12th  Tony Mere & Vicki Mere & John Simmerman          46 79.01       576             10 4.92 0.98
* 13th  Matt Miller & Carl Powers           39 81.08       576             10 5.91 0.97
* 14th  Michael Medina & Mark Rees          37 74.82       569             10 4.72 0.95
* 15th  Don Garand & Kenny Garand           39 100.34       541               8 6.67  
* 16th  Jim Stillwell & Gwen Owen & Glen Bailey          32 61.22       532             10 6.60 0.81
* 17th  Tom Mahoney & Carol Mahoney          36 79.21       529               9 5.08 0.82
* 18th  Jon Smith & Colin Mattson          28 48.40       528             10 4.13 1.34
* 19th  Gary Cox & Larry Tyson          37 79.59       517               9 3.13 1.24
* 20th  Shawn Cartwright & Rick Borden          35 73.15       499               9 6.26 1.27
* 21st  Charles Bridges & Cody Hayes          29 71.15       487               9 7.85  
* 22nd  Ron Stoker & Greg VanMeter          30 64.25       475               9 4.67  
* 23rd  Paul Macchia & Matt Macchia          31 54.89       458               9 2.99 1.01
* 24th  Clay Garrett & Jeff Baker          34 66.73       445               8 4.29 0.92
* 25th  Terry Wein & Sue Wien & Cary Wien          24 52.26       443               8 5.38  
* 26th  Clint Kummelman & Dylan Casazza          35 74.77       437               7 4.98  
* 27th  Rennie Gauvin & Dennis Smith          29 65.94       435               7 5.82 1.36
* 28th  Chuck Redding & Fred Girvin          28 74.16       422               7 9.69  
* 29th  Jerry DeWitt Jr & Paul Sharp          19 47.14       413               8 7.31  
* 30th  Paul Gregory & Darren Raney          23 45.48       408               8 2.88  
* 31st  John Cincotta & Perry Cincotta          19 52.52       408               8 6.00  
* 32nd  Ron Hebert Sr. & Ron Hebert Jr          25 48.06       389               8 7.33 1.28
* 33rd  Jimmy Thibeault & Austin Thibeault          24 56.38       374               7 5.06  
* 34th  Kevin Hebert & Justin Goldfarb          30 50.16       357               7 5.66  
  35th  Phillip Glenn & Daniel Glenn          25 74.03       352               5 7.11  
* 36th   Frank Lauria           26 42.34       342               7 4.63  
* 37th  Brian Hofmann & Steve Paynter          16 27.94       339               7   1.37
  38th  Daniel Kornegay & Charlie Allen          12 18.36       268               6 4.30 1.16
  39th  Charles Bates & Derrick Wood            5 7.65       175               4    
  40th  Bradley Boerner & Zachary Gonzalez            5 7.81       130               3    
  41st  Lonny Cornette & Austin Cornette            2 4.39          92               2    
  42nd  Fred Ligget            3 5.43          43               1 3.34  
                                                                                    -            -   0.00           -                -      
                 
     Totals     1,289            2,891        
                 
     Avg Fish    2.24        

  

 
(*) Qualified to fish Classic
 If you have any questions about this list, please contact your club officers
 
  

image

2022 Leader for Dink of the Year

Congratulations
Tom & Carol Mahoney
East Lake TOHO    0.63lbs      Date:  7-9-2022


BEAT THIS WEIGHT AND GET YOUR

PICTURE POSTED HERE

image

2022 Lunker Leader of the Year

Congratulations
Don & Kenny Garand
Lake Istokpoga     10.86lbs    Date: February 12th, 2022

 

BEAT THIS WEIGHT AND GET YOUR
PICTURE POSTED HERE